Results & Fixtures Week Ending July 14,  2019

Fixtures

Monday July 15,– July 21,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday July 15, Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday July 16, Summer League Round Round 13 Sponsor: Michael Whelan

Wednesday July 17, Ladies 18 Hole Stableford GOY, Sponsor: Far East Restaurant

Thursday/ Saturday July 18, & 20, Open Singles Stableford

Friday July 19, Lady President Ann Shanahan’s  Mixed,

Saturday  July 20, Junior & Intermediate Scratch Cups

Sunday July 21 Lady President Ann Shanahan’s  Prize plus Early AM, mens 18 hole singles

 

Lotto draw July `4, No winner of either Jackpots,  Nos. drawn;. Lotto one; 2, 3, 8, 20, Six people matched 3 No’s & each receive €35.  Lotto two;  3, 4, 18, 23,  Six people matched 3 Nos & each receives €35, next draw Sunday July 28, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 600

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Club Re-entry Competition

Cat. A) Jason O’Dwyer (9) 23pts

Cat. B) Aidan Grant (16) 20pts c/b

 

Summer League Round 12. Sponsor: John McNamara

1 Michael Conway (13) 25pts c/b

2 Pat Duggan (21) 25pts

3 Anthony Fitzpatrick (16) 23pts c/b

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Michael O’Donoghue (17) 41pts

2 Pat Mansell (14) 40pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 72

1 Brian Cashin (17) 42pts

2 Naois Cashin (17) 37pts

Best Visitor: Neville Hall (20) 32pts

 

Sat. / Sun. July 13 & 14 18 Hole Stableford CSS 72 both days Sponsors: Des O’Donovan, John Glascott and David McSweeney

1 Michael Greene (1) 41pts and best gross

2 Alan Byrne (15) 39pts c/b

3 Kenny Walsh (6) 39pts

4 Stephen McGrath (9) 38pts c/b

 

July 12, Mixed Foursomes,

Sponsors: K. V. O’Donnell, Nicky Butler, Kathleen Hickey, Joan Reade,& Helen Davies

1st Kenny Walsh(6) Breda Comerford (22) score 33pts

2nd Emer Musiol (31) and Tony Musiol (27)  score 33 1/2pts

3rd Alan Byrne (15) Teresa Dermody(29) 35pts

 

Ladies Results

July 10,  18 Hole Stroke GOY, Sponsors: Sienna Furniture

1 Audrey Fitzpatrick (23) 72

2 Barbara Connolly  (31) 72

3  Ann Cronin  (23) 73

9 Hole Stableford:   Helen Geoghegan

 

 

=====================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending July 7,  2019

Fixtures

Monday July 8– July 14,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday July 8 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday July 9 Summer League Round 12, Sponsor: John McNamara

Wednesday July 10, Ladies Medal 18 Hole Stroke GOY, Sponsor:

Thursday/ Saturday July 11 & 13 Open Singles Stableford

Friday July 12, Mixed, Sponsors: Jone Read, Helen Davis, K V O’Donnell, Kathleen Hicky & Nicky Butler

Sat. / Sun. July 13 &14, Singles Stableford - GOY, Sponsors: Des O'Donovan, John Glascott & Dave McSweeney

Lotto draw June 30, No winner of either Jackpots,  Nos. drawn;. Lotto one; 10, 14, 16, 25, three people matched 3 No’s & each receive €70.  Lotto two;  3, 7, 15, 28,  ten people matched 3 Nos & each receives €20, next draw Sunday July 14, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 400

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Long Handicap

1 Ricky Grayson (24) 17pts

9 Hole Club e-entry Competition

Cat. A) Philip O’Brien (13) 24pts

Cat. B) Roy Buchanan (21) 22pts

 

Summer League Round 11. Sponsor: Vernon Buckley

1 Richard Lonergan (15) 23pts c/b

2 Nicky Butler (10) 23pts c/b

3 Tom Kirby (12) 23pts c/b

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Patrick O’Hanlon (V) (14) 38pts

2 Ray Dowley (16) 38pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Clive Cooney (V) (6) 39pts

2 Trevor Duncan (V) (20) 38pts

 

Sat. July 6 & Sun. July 7, 18 Hole Stableford CSS 72 / 75R/O Sponsors: Glanbia

1 Gavin O’Halloran (14) 42pts

2 Oliver White (13) 41pts c/b

Gross: Michael Greene (1) 34pts

3 Keith Kirwan (17) 41pts

 

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Bernie Walsh, Mary O’Connell, John Dowling, Tony & Emer Musiol

1 Martin Ellis (14) Ann Ellis (25) 33.1/4

2 Nicky Butler (9) K. V. O' Donnell (28) 33.3/4

Gross: Michael Hassett (11) Connie Walsh (14) 42 gross

 

Ladies Results

Lady Captain’s 9 Hole Gents

1 Dara Costello (10) 23pts

2 Kenny Walsh (6) 22pts

 

Lady Captain Gemma Denny 18 Hole Stableford

1  Maureen Murray (19) 40pts

2 Ann Ellis (25) 37pts

Gross: Helen Davis (14) 21pts

3 K V O’Donnell (28) 35pts

4 Breda Comerford (22) 35pts

Front 9 Ina English (24) 19pts

Back 9 Mary Dempsey (25) 21pts

Nearest the Pin hole 4,  Helen Davis

Past Captains: Margaret Whelan (18) 33pts

Seniors: Fanny Power (36) 32pts

9 Hole:  Tina Ronan (45)17pts

Secret Score: Maria Byrne

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending June 30,  2019

 

Fixtures

Monday July 1– July 7,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday July 1 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday July 2 Summer League Round 11 Sponsor: Vernon Buckley

Wednesday July 3, Open week Ladies 18 hole Stableford, Sponsor: John Martin Jeweller

Thursday/ Saturday July 4 & 6 Open Singles Stableford

Friday July 5, Mixed, Sponsors: Mary O’Connell, Bernie Walsh, John Dowling & Philip O’ Brien.

Saturday July 6, Sunday July 7 (early am) Hole Stableford, Sponors: Glanbia

Sunday July 7 Lady Captain. Gemmy Denny’s Prize

 

Lotto draw June 30, No winner of either Jackpots,  Nos. drawn;. Lotto one; 10, 14, 16, 25, three people matched 3 No’s & each receive €70.  Lotto two;  3, 7, 15, 28,  ten people matched 3 Nos & each receives €20, next draw Sunday July 14, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 400

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Long Handicap, Ricky Kirby (20) 15pts

Club 9 Hole re-entry Competition

Cat. A) John S Walsh (9) 21pts

Cat. B) Paul Byrne (24) 24pts

 

Summer League Round 10. Sponsor: Martin O’Mahony

1 Fr Tom Flynn (19) 24pts

2 Pat Duggan (21) 22pts c/b

3 Brian Cashin (17) 22pts c/b

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Brian Carroll (21) 44pts

2 Michael Greene (scr) 36pts c/b

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 72

1 Oliver White (13) 38pts

2 Brian P Faulkner (16) 33pts

 

Sun. June 30 18 Hole Stableford CSS 72 Sponsor: Michael O’Sullivan Carrick Dental

1 Seamus Bourke (18) 41pts

2 Stephen McGrath (9) 40pts c/b and best gross

3 Colm Lehane (17) 40pts

3 Liam O’Keeffe (16) 39pts

 

Ladies Results

June 26,  Lion's Club, 18  hole Stableford

1 Margaret Fitzgerald (23) 37 pts

2 Rosaleen Foley  (19)  36 pts

Gross: Frances O'Donnell (13) 21 pts

3 Marie Dowley (29)  36 pts

Front 9:  Kitty Flynn (22) 19pts

Back 9:  Deirdre Fitzpatrick (22)  17 pts

Visitor's Prize:  Mary Clancy (13)  26 pts

9 Hole Competition

1 Ann Ellis (25) 19 pts

2 Kim O'Dwyer (20)  18pts

 

======================================================================================

 

    Results & Fixtures Week Ending June 23,  2019

 

Fixtures

Monday June 24 – June 30,  Club Nine hole  re-entry, Week Ending June 30,  2019

Monday June 24 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday June 25 Summer League Round 10 Sponsor: Martin O’Mahony

Wednesday June 26 , Lions Open Ladies 18 hole Stableford, Sponsor: Patrick Dervan

Thursday/ Saturday June 27 & June 30 Open Singles Stableford

Friday June 28, Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: SNC - Lavalin

Sunday 18 Hole Stableford, Sponors: Michael O’Sullivan, Carrick Dental

Sunday Lady Captain Gemmy Denny’s Prize Cancelled due to enclement weather, reshesduel for July 7

Thursday - Saturday  June 27 to 29,  Lion’s Club Classic Sponsors: SNC - Lavalin

 

Lotto draw June 19, No winner of either Jackpots,  Nos. drawn;. Lotto one; 1, 4, 12, 19, ten people matched 3 No’s & each receive €20.  Lotto two;  5, 16, 20, 26,  5 people matched 3 Nos & each receives €40, next draw Sunday June 30, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 200

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Club re-entry competition

Cat. A) Kevin Barry (10) 25pts

Cat. B) Stephen Bourke (19) 21pts c/b

 

Summer League Round 9 Sponsor: Mr Captain Roy Buchanan

1 Anthony Fitzpatrick (16) 23pts

2 Oliver White (13) 21pts c/b

3 James Kirwan (14) 21pts c/b

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Anthony Grace (6) 42pts

2 Alan Casey (9) 41pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Michael Conway (17) 43 pts

2 Alan Nagle (7) 39pts

3 Peter Costello (19) 38pts

 

Ladies Results June 19, Sponsors: Carraig Hotel 18 hole Stableford

1 Janet White  (19) 38pts

2 K.V. O'Donnell (29) 37 pts

3 Helen Davis (14) 36 pts

4 Ina English (24) 32 pts

 

9 hole Stableford, Maureen Murray (19) 18 pts

 

Lady Captain Gemma Denny's Mixed Foursome

1 Kenny Walsh (6) Breda Comerford (22)  32 nett

2 John Murray (13) Maureen Murray (19) 33 nett

Gross: John Finucane  (10) Rosaleen Foley  (19) 41 gross

3 Jim Kirwan  (14) Jackie Kirwan (20) 33 1/2 count back

 

=======================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending June 16,  2019

Fixtures

Monday June 17 – June 23,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

 

Monday June 17 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.Tuesday June 18 Summer League League Round 9 Sponsor: Mr Captain Roy Buchanan

Wednesday June 19 , Ladies 18 hole Stableford - GOY, Sponsor: Seinna Furniture

Thursday/ Saturday June 20 & June 22 Open Singles Stableford

Friday June 21,  Lady Captain Gemma Denny’s Mixed Foursomes,

Sunday Open Qualifier Plus

Sunday Lady Captain Gemmy Denny’s Prize 18 Hole Stroke – GOY

 

Lotto draw June 19, No winner of either Jackpots,  Nos. drawn;. Lotto one; 1, 4, 12, 19, ten people matched 3 No’s & each receive €20.  Lotto two;  5, 16, 20, 26,  5 people matched 3 Nos & each receives €40, next draw Sunday June 30, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 200

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Club Re-entry Competition

Cat. A) Stephen McGrath (9) 16pts

Cat. B) Jim Geoghegan (22) 19pts

 

9 hole Stableford Long Handicap: John Lyons (19) 17pts

 

Summer League Round 8, Sponsors: A McGrath, D Sexton F Murphy

1 Martin Cashin (6) 22pts c/b

2 Robert Barry (1) 22pts c/b

3 John Rochford (7) 22pts

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Tom Curran (15) 41pts

2 Shane Connor (6) 40pts and best visitor

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 73

1 Shane Fitzpatrick (17) 39pts

2 Jack Doherty (13) 36pts

 

Sat / Sun June 15 & 16 June Medal, 18 Hole Stroke GOY, CSS 72 both days

Sponsors: Carrick on Suir Credit Union

1 John Rochford (13) 60 and best gross

2. Sean Tyler (9) 68

3 Maurice Kelly (15) 69

4 John Kelly (15) 70 c/b

 

=======================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending June 9,  2019

Fixtures

Monday June 10 – June 16,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday June 10 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday June 11 Summer League Round 8 Sponsors: Aidan McGrath, Declan Sexton and Frank Murphy

Wednesday June 12 , Ladies 18 hole Stableford - GOY, Sponsor: T-Fasion plus

Thursday/ Saturday June 13 & June 15 Open Singles Stableford

Fruiday June 14,  Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Deirdre & Dermot Fitzpatrick, Helen & Jim Geoghegan

Sunday/Sunaday June Medal, 18 Hole Stroke – GOY, Sponsors: Carrick on Suir Credit Union

 

Lotto draw June 2nd, Nos. drawn; Lotto one; 1, 5, 6, 12, twelve, people matched 3 No’s & each receive €20.  Lotto two; 4, 13, 17, 25, One winner of the Jackpot, &  5 people matched 3 Nos & each receives €40, next draw Sunday June 16th, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 000

Mens Results.

9 Hole Club

Cat. A) Tom Kirby (13) 20pts c/b

Cat. B) Naois Cashin (17) 22pts c/b

Summer League Round 7 Abandoned

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Tom Ahearn (10) 37pts c/b

2 Peter Kirwan (4) 37pts

Best Visitor: Oliver McNamara (13) 35pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 72

1 Jason Tobin (-1) 41pts

2 Andrew Joyce (14) 33pSun. June 9 Mr Captain Roy Buchanan’s Prize 18 Hole Stroke Blue Tees GOY CSS 72

1 Kevin Barry (11) 65

2 John Skehan (18) 67

Gross: Robert Barry (1) 76

3 Jason O’Dwyer (9) 70 c/b

4 Tom Kirby (13) 70c/b

5 John Hogan (19) 70 c/b

Back 9. Seanie Dunne (21) 34

Past Captains. Frank Bourke (19) 70

Senior (Over 70) Nicky Butler (9) 75

Nearest the Pin: 2.    To be confirmed

Longest Drive: 18. Michael Atkins

Gents 9 Hole

1 Noel Cooney (24) 32

2 P M Nolan (25) 34

Ladies 9 Hole

1 Mrs Mary Walsh (14) 18pts

2 Mrs Connie Walsh (6) 16pts c/b

Captain’s Mixed

1 Fr Tom Flynn (19) & Mary O’Connell (18) 31 ¾

2 John Murray (12) & Maureen Murray (19) 33 ¼

Gross: Michael Hassett (11) & Connie Walsh (14) 40

3 Noel Drohan (8) & Emer Norris (19) 35 ¼

 

June 5,  18 hole Stroke competition Sponsors: Hearn's Hardware

1 Mary Walsh (29)  75 c/b

2 Rosaleen  Foley (19) 75

Gross:  Frances O'Donnell (13)  91

3 9 hole Stab;leford

1  Emer Norris  (19)  15pts C/B

2  Emer Musiol (31) 15 pts

Breda Comerford  (22) 76

Front 9:  K.V. O'Donnell  (28) 34 nett

Back 9: Geraldine Costello (18) 39 nett

 

========================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending June 2,  2019

Fixtures

Monday June 3 – June 9,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday June 3 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday June 4,  Summer League Round 7, Sponsor: Captain Mr. Roy Buchanan

Wednesday June 5 , Ladies 18 hole Stableford - GOY, Sponsor: Hearns Hardware

Thursday/ Saturday June 6 & June 8 Open Singles Stableford

Fruiday June 7, Captains Mixed Foursomes

Sat June 8,  18 Hole Stableford,

Sunday June 9 Captain, Roy Buchanan’s Prize 18 Hole Stroke – GOY (see Time sheet)

 

Lotto draw June 2nd, Nos. drawn; Lotto one; 1, 5, 6, 12, twelve, people matched 3 No’s & each receive €20.  Lotto two; 4, 13, 17, 25, One winner of the Jackpot, &  5 people matched 3 Nos & each receives €40, next draw Sunday June 16th, new Jackpots, 1 €10,000, Jackpot 2 , €2 000

Mens Results

Nine Hole Club Re-Entry competition

Cat. A) Daniel O’Hanlon (13) 20pts

Cat. B) Brian Carroll (21) 21pts c/b

 

9 Hole Stableford Long Handicap: Roy Buchanan (21) 18pts

 

Summer League Round 6. Sponsor: Jim Kirwan

1 Sean Fitzpatrick (11) 24pts

2 Bill Harney (22) 23pts c/b

3 John O’Reilly (16) 22pts

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Marcus McNamara (5) 41pts c/b and best visitor

2 Anthony Grace (7) 41pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 72

1 Graham Fester (V) (29) 39pts

2 Jack Keane (7) 38pts

 

Sat. - Sun.  June 1 & 2 18 Hole Stableford CSS Sat 72, Sun 73

Sponsor: Morris Builders Providers (Dermot Fitzpatrick)

1 Ciarán Dunphy (12) 46pts & best gross

2 Michael O’Donoghue (18) 40pts

3 Vernon Buckley (20) 39pts c/b

4 Patrick Dunne (25) 39pts

 

Ladies Results  May 27, 9 Hole Qualifier

1  Emer Norris          (19)   19 pts

2 Mary Walsh           (29)   18 pts C.B,

3  Breda Comerford  (22)  18 pts

 

May 29, 18 hole Stableford, Sponsors:  Meany's Shoes

1 Geraldine Costello   (18)    37pts

2 Janet White             (20)    36 pts

3 Ann Cronin              (22)    34 pts

4 Rosaleen Foley       (19)    33 pts

9 hole  Stableford;   Gemma Houlihan  14pts

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Peter  & Geraldine Costello,  Rusty & Breda Fox, Peter & Marie Dowley

1 Brian White (18) Janet White (19) score of 31 3/4

2 Tony Musiol (27) Emer Musiol (31) score of 34 1/2

3 Jim Kirwan (14) Breda Comerford (22) score of 35

 

========================================================================================

 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending May 26.  2019

Fixtures

Monday May 27 – June  2,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

 

Monday May 27 Open, Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

 

Tuesday May 28,  Summer League Round 6, Sponsor: Jim Kirwan

 

Wednesday May 29 , Ladies 18 hole Stableford - GOY, Sponsor: Hearns Hardware

 

Thursday May 30: 9 HOLE GUI CHAMPIONSHIP. Winner will represent club in the regional final with the possibility of qualifying for the final in Royal Portrush. This is a qualifying competition for handicap purposes

 

Thursday/ Saturday May 30 & June 1 Open Singles Stableford

 

Friday May 31 Mixed, Sponsors: Peter  & Geraldine Costello,  Rusty & Breda Fox, Peter & Marie Dowley

 

Sat - Sun June 1 & 2,  18 Hole Stableford, Sponsor: Morris Builders Providers (Dermot Fitzpatrick)

 

Lotto draw May 19, No’s. drawn, Lotto one 2, 6, 14, 18, Lotto two; 3, 4, 11, 26,  no winner of either Jackpots, 23 matched 3 Nos and each  receives €20, next draw Sunday June 2,  new Jackpots 1 at €10,000, Jackpot 2  €2,400,

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Club

Cat. A) Joseph Kiely (12) 19pts (No penalty points)

Cat. B) Peter Costello (19) 21pts c/b

 

9 Hole Stableford Long Handicap: 1.Stephen Bourke (19) 18pts

 

Summer League Round 5, Sponsor: Martin Cashin

1 Martin Ellis (14) 22pts

2 John Rochford (13) 21pts c/b

3 Anthony Fitzpatrick (16) 21pts

 

Club 9 Hole Championship: 1 Aaron O’Halloran (17) 20pts c/b

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1 Peter Kirwan (5) 40pts c/b

2 Jack Doherty (12) 40pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 72

1 Alan Casey (10) 42pts

2 Patsy O’Keeffe (15) 39pts & best visitor

 

Sat. May 25 & Sun. May 26 May Medal 18 Hole Stroke – GOY, CSS 72 both days Sponsor: Mike Allen

1 John S Walsh (10) 67

2 Noel Walsh (17) 68

Best Gross: Robert Barry (1) 75

3 Sean Tyler (9) 69 c/b

 

Ladies Results May 22, Marty's Pantry

1 Joan Reade  (21) 69  lowest gross

2 Tess O'Shea  (27) 71

3 Miriam Dowling (24) 71

4 Maura O'Donoghue (24) 72

9 hole Stableford:  Gemma Houlihan  (39) 15pts

 

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Brian & Janet White, Kim & Paul O’Dwyer

1 Mary & Noel Walsh 31½

2 K.V. O’Donnell & Nicky Butler 31¾

Gross: Mary O’Connell & Bernie Walsh

 

========================================================================================

 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending May 19.  2019

Fixtures

Monday May 20 – May  26,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday May 20 Open Long Handicap 9 Hole. Qualifying for handicap adjustments.

Tuesday May 21,  Summer League Round 5 Sponsor: Martin Cashin

Wednesday May 22 , Ladies 18 hole Strok – Medal – GOY, Sponsor: Iverk Produce

 

Thursday May 23: 9 HOLE GUI CHAMPIONSHIP. Winner will represent club in the regional final with the possibility of qualifying for the final in Royal Portrush. This is a qualifying competition for handicap purposes

 

Thursday/ Saturday May 23 & 25 Open Singles

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Brian & Janet White, Kim & Paul O’Dwyer

Sat - Sun May 18 & 19,  May Medal 18 Hole Stroke – GOY, Sponsor: Mike Allen

 

Lotto draw May 19, No’s. drawn, Lotto one 2, 6, 14, 18, Lotto two; 3, 4, 11, 26,  no winner of either Jackpots, 23 matched 3 Nos and each  receives €20, next draw Sunday June 2,  new Jackpots 1 at €10,000, Jackpot 2  €2,400,

 

Mens Results

Club 9 Hole Re-entry competition

Cat. A) Jason O’Dwyer (9) 23pts

Cat. B) Robert Dowley (18) 21pts (1 Penalty point included)

 

Summer League Round 4. Sponsors: Martin Ellis and Tony Musiol

1. John S. Walsh (10) 23pts c/b

2. Michael Conway (17) 23pts c/b

3. Fr. Tom Flynn (19) 23pts

 

Thursday & Saturday Open Qualifier Combined CSS 71 each day

1  Alan Casey (10) 38pts

2 Jason O’Dwyer (9) 36pts

 

Sun. May 19, 18 Hole Stableford CSS 72  Sponsors: AIB Bank

1 Anthony Grace (9) 42pts and best gross

2 John O’Regan (13) 41pts c/b

3 Gavin O’Halloran (15) 41pts c/b

4 Maurice Kelly (16) 41pts

 

May 15, Ladies 18 Hole Stableford – GOY, Sponsors: SuperValue

1 Janet White   (20) 35pts c/b

2 Jackie Kirwan (20) 35pts

Gross: Frances O'Donnell (13) 22pts

9 Hole Stableford: Gemmy Denny (40) 18pts

 

====================================================================================

 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending May 12.  2019

Fixtures

Monday May 13 – May  19,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Tuesday May 14,  Summer League Round 4, Sponsors: Martin Ellis and Tony Musiol

Wednesday May 15 , Ladies Stableford Competition - GOY, Sponsor: SuperValue

Thursday/ Saturday May 16 & 18 Open Singles

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Martin  & Ann Ellis, Michael & Maura O’Donoghue

Thursday - Saturday May 16 – 18, Greenhill School Classic, your support will be much appreciated

Sat – Sun, May 18 & 19,  18 Hole Stableford, Sponsors: A. I. B

 

Lotto draw May 5, No’s. drawn, Lotto one 2, 9, 13, 20, Lotto two; 1, 2, 5, 18,  no winner of either Jackpots, 22 matched 3 Nos and each  receives €20, next draw Sunday May 19,  new Jackpots 1 at €10,000, Jackpot 2  €2,200,

 

Mens Results

Club Re-Entry 9 Hole Competition

Cat. A) Anthony Grace (9) 23pts

Cat. B) Aaron O’Halloran (17) 22pts

 

Summer League Round 3 Sponsor: Eamon Power

1 Tony Musiol (27) 23pts

2 Frank Murphy (13) 22pts c/b

3 Pat Duggan (21) 22pts c/b

Thursday Open Qualifier No returns

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 73

1 Martin Ellis (14) 38pts

2 Joe Cooney (21) 33pt

 

Sat.  Sun. May 11 & 12, 18 Hole Stableford CSS 72 / 73

Sponsors: Patsy Dunne, Gerry Organ, Pat Kenny & Eamon Power

1 Robert Barry (1) 40pts and best gross

2 Martin Cashin (12) 38pts c/b

3 John Rochford (13) 38pts c/b

4 John O’Regan (14) 38pts c/b

 

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors:  Frances O’Donnell, Michael Hassett, Kevin Barry & John Hunt.

1 Kenny Walsh (6) and Breda Comerford (22) with 32 (also best gross 39).

2 Jim Geoghegan (22) and Helen Geoghegan (34) with 35.

3 John Dowling (18) and Miriam Dowling (24) with 35 1/2.

 

Ladie 3 person Scramble, Sponsors: Iverk Produce

1 Mary Dempsey  (24) Caroline Murphy (32) Margaret Dunne  (31) 66 ½

2 Breda Comerford (22) Rosaleen Foley (19  K.V.  O'Donnell (28) 67 ½

3 Mary O'Connell (17) Esther McGuickian (12) Mary Clancy  (13) 68

 

 

======================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending May 5.  2019

Fixtures

Monday May 6 – May  12,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Tuesday May 7,  Summer League Round 3 Sponsor: Eamonn Power

Wednesday May 8 , Ladies Stableford Competition-GOY, Sponsor: Carraige Hotel

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Frabces O’Donnell, Michael Hassett, Kevin Barry & John Hunt

Sat - Sun May 11 & 12,  18 Hole Stableford, Sponsors: Patsy Dunne, Gerry Organ, Pat Kenny & Eamonn Power

Lotto draw May 5, drawn 2, 9, 13, 24 no winner of either Jackpots, 22 matched 3 Nos and each  receives €20, next draw Sunday May 19,  new Jackpots, 1 at €10,000, Jackpot 2  €2,200,

 

Mens Results

Club 9 Hole Re-Entry Competition

Cat. A) Michael Hassett (11) 21pts c/b

Cat. B) David Lynch (18) 24pts

 

Summer League Round 2 Sponsor: Michael O’Donoghue

1 Ray Dowley (16) 23pts c/b

2 Michael Hassett (11) 23pts c/b

3 Pat Mansell (14) 23pts

 

Thursday Open Qualifier CSS 71

1. Jason O’Dwyer (9) 39pts

2. John Walsh (12) 38pts

 

Saturday Open Qualifier CSS 72

1 Stephen McGrath (9) 42pts

2 Alan Casey (10) 37pts

 

Sat. - Sun. May 4 & 5 18-Hole Stableford, CSS 73 / 72 Sponsors: Unicol Oil (Richard Lonergan)

1 John Walsh (12) 41pts c/b

2 Aidan McGrath (12) 41pts c/b

3 Robert Barry (2) 41pts c/b and best gross

4 Seamus Bourke (19) 41pts

 

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Audrey Fitzpatrick, Teresa Dermody, Alan Byrne & Patsy Dunne

1 Margaret (17) & Nicky Whelan  (20) 33½ c/b

2 Leish (36) & Michael Kelly (10) 33½ B/6

Gross: Helen (14) & Michael Green (scr.) 42

 

18 hole Stableford, Sponsores: Haven Pharmacy

1  Frances O'Donnell  (13) 32pts  after count back

2  K.V. O'Donnell  (28) 32pts

3  Rosaleen Foley  (19) 31pts

Best Gross: Frances O'Donnell

 

9 Hole Stableford; Fanny Power (35) 16 points after count back

 

======================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending April 28.  2019

 

Fixtures

Monday April 29 – May  5,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

 

Tuesday April 30,  Summer League Round 2 Sponsor: Michael O’Donoghue

 

Wednesday May 1 , Ladies Stableford Competition, Sponsor: Haven Pharmacy

 

Thursday May 2, Open Qualifier

 

Mixed Foursomes, Sponsors: Audery Fitzpatrick, Teresa Dermody, Alan Byrne & Patsy Dunne

 

Saturday/Sunday May 4 & 5,  18 Hole Stableford, Sponsor Unicol Oil

.

Lotto draw April 21, drawn 8, 13, 14, 20 no winner of the Jackpot, 8 matched 3 Nos and each  receives €30, next draw Sunday May 5,  new Jackpots 1 at €10,000, Jackpot 2  €2000,

 

Results

9 Hole Club Re-rntry Competition

Cat. A) Stephen McGrath (9) 23pts

Cat. B) Brian Cashin (18)22pts

 

Summer League Round 1 Sponsor: Christy Quinton

1 Martin O’Mahony (17) 21pts c/b

2 Frank Bourke (18) 21pts

3 Frank Murphy (13) 20pts c/b

 

2  Person Team Event Thurs. April 18 – Mon. April 22.

1 Brian Rice (17) & Neil Tyler (17) ( Visitors) 59

2 Michael Green (scr) & Nicky Butler (9) 62½

3 Joseph Kiely (12) & Larry Kiely (24) 64

Ladies: Breda Comerford (22) & Frances O’Donnell (13) 69½

 

Sat. Sun April 27 & 28 Carrick-on-Suir Masters. 18 Hole Stableford CSS 74 / 72

Sponsors: Wallace Contracting,  Green Blazer, P. Bourke & Co.

1 John Walsh (14) 43pts

2 John T Feehan (18) 42pts

Gross: Michael Green (scr) 37pts

3 Brian Cashin (18) 39pts c/b

4 John Hunt (19) 39pts c/b

5 Kenny Walsh (6) 39pts

6 Frank Murphy (13) 38pts c/b

Visitor: Clive Cooney (6) 35pts

 

Senior:

65 + Peter Costello (19) 38pts

70 + Nicky Butler (9) 35pts

Cat A) Alan Phelan (12) 38pts

Cat B) Andrew Joyce (15) 38pts

 

Ladies Prize:

1 Rosaleen F Foley (19) 35pts

2 Ms Ann Cronin (22) 30pts

3 Mrs Mary Walsh (29) 29pts c/b

 

Longest Drive, Holes

5 Gavin O’Connor

18 Jack Keane

 

Nearest the Pin, Holes

2 Andrew Joyce 6’ 2”

4 Jack Keane 3’ 6”

6 Kenny Walsh 10”

16 Nicky Long 3’

Lanterne Rouge: Michael Hassett

 

Ladies Results April 24

9 hole Stableford

1st. Janet White (19) 18 pts

 

=======================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending April 21.  2019

Fixtures

Monday April 22 – April  28,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Tuesday April 23,  Summer League Round 1: Sponsor; Christy Quinton. Entry fee €4 per round or €50 if paid before first entry – potential savings of €30. Entry fees via the Bar or Golf shop,  competition entry via computer sign-in, time-sheet open all day on the Tuesdays, time reservation must be per booked. Further details available on posters in the Club House..

Wednesday April 24 , Ladies Stableford competition

Thursday - Friday April 25 & 26, Open Two Person Scramble

Saturday/Sunday April 27 & 28,  Carrick Masters – 18 Hole Stableford – GOY; book Online asap.

Main Sponsor: Wallace Contracting Ltd. Blazer Sponsored by P. Bourke & Co.

Lotto draw April 21, drawn 8, 13, 14, 20 no winner of the Jackpot, 8 matched 3 Nos and each  receives €30, next draw Sunday May 5,  new Jackpots; 1 at €10,000, Jackpot 2  €2000,

 

Results for week ending April 21, 2019

9 Hole Club Re-entry Competition

Cat. A) John Walsh (14) 20pts (1 penalty point) c/b

Cat. B) Michael Conway (17) 20pts (No penalty points)

 

Sat. - Sun.  April 20 and 21,  April Medal 18 Hole Stroke, GOY Sponsor: Heineken CSS 71 each day.

1 Brian Conway (8) 67

2  Sean Tyler (10) 69

Gross: Robert Barry (2) 73

3 John Skehan (18) 70

 

Congratulations to Michael McGrath who had a hole-in-one on the 4th hole during this competition on Saturday.

Two person team event continues on Monday 22nd. Results to follow

 

Ladies Results

18 hole Stableford  April 10, 2019

1  Ann Cronin  (24) 16 points

2  Kitty Flynn  (23) 15 points

Gross Frances O'Donnell (12) 17 points

 

April 17, 2019

1st. Emer Norris (19)   34 pts

2nd Mary Walsh  (29)   32 pts

Gross Frances O'Donnell (13)  17 gross points

9 Hole S/F competition 1st Ann Ellis (25)  18pts

 

==================================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending April 14.  2019

Fixtures

Monday April 15 – April  21,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Wednesday April 17 , Ladies Stableford competition

Thursday - Monday April 18 & 22, Open Two Person Team Event: Holes 1 - 6 Scramble, Holes 7 - 12 Foursoms & Holes 13  - 18 Fourball, Handicap  Allowance Half of combined

Saturday/Sunday April 20 & 21,  April Medal – 18 Hole Stroke – GOY; Spondors Heineken Ireland

Lotto draw April  7, No’s drawn 9, 12, 22, 25 no winner of the Jackpot, 2 people matched 3 No’s and each receives €100 next draw Sunday April 21, new Jacpot €10,000 an extra €200 added,

Mens Results

9 Hole Club Re-entry Competition

Cat. A) John Walsh (14) 20pts c/b

Cat. B) Alan Byrne (15) 17pts

 

Thurs. April 11 and Fri. April 12, 15 Hole Open 2 Person Scramble

1: Pat Mansell (14) and Michael Kelly (10) 50

 

Sat. April 13, 18 Hole Stroke CSS 74

1: Anthony Grace (10) 70 and best gross

2: John Walsh (14) 71

3: Ciarán Dunphy (12) 75 c/b

Due to inclement weather on Sunday  the Aprial Medal was cancelled and is rescheduled for Sat. and Sunday April 20 & 21

 

===========================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending April 7.  2019

Fixtures

Monday April 8 – April  14,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Wednesday April 10 , Ladies Stableford competition

Thursday & Friday April 11 & 12, Open Two Person Scramble 15 Hole,  Full handicap allowance

Saturday/Sunday April 13 & 14,  April Medal – 18 Hole Stroke – GOY; Spondors Heineken Ireland

 

Lotto draw April  7, No’s drawn 9, 12, 22, 25 no winner of the Jackpot, 2 people matched 3 No’s and each receives €100 next draw Sunday April 21, new Jacpot €10,000 an extra €200 added,

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Club Re-Rntry Competition

Cat. A) Philip O’Brien (13) 21pts

Cat. B) Robert Dowley (18) 21pts c/b

 

Sat. April 6 & Sun. April 7: 15 Hole Stableford

1: Seamus Bourke (19) 37pts

2: Brian Hartery (12) 35pts c/b

Gros: Robert Barry (2) 28pts

3: Alan Phelan (12) 35pts c/b

 

Winter League Result

Team Event

1: John Mahon (11) & Nicky Long (23) 269pts

2:  Sean Fitzpatrick (11) & Declan Sexton (16) 255pts c/b

Eclectic, 1: James Kirwan (14) 31pts c/b

 

Thurs. April 4 and Fri. April 5, 15 Hole Open 2 Person Scramble

1: Pat Mansell (14) and Pat Duggan (21) 46

 

Ladies Sesults

March 27, 2019 - 18 hole Stableford

1- Mary O'Connell  (18) 35 pts

2- Rosaleen Foley (19) 34 pts

3- Lena Foran (25) 30 pts

4-Ann Cronin (24) 29 pts

9 Hole Competition; Teresa Murphy (39) 17 pts

 

April 3 -  9 hole Stableford Competition

1- Mary Walsh (14) 18 pts

2- Ann Comerford (14) 16 pts

3- Alleen Fitzpatrick (13) 15 pts

 

18 hole Stableford  Sweep

1- Ann Cronin (24) 32 pts

2- Frances O'Donnell (12) 30 pts

 

=================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending March. 31, 2019

Fixtures

Monday April 1 – April  7,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday March 25 – March  31, Winter League Round 10, Individual  Round continues

Wednesday April 3 , Ladies Stableford competition

Thursday & Friday April 4 & 5, Open Two Person Scramble 15 Hole,  Full handicap allowance

Saturday/Sunday April 6 & 7, 15 Hole Open Singles Stableford

Lotto

 draw March 24, No’s drawn 4, 13, 16, 18 no winner of the Jackpot, 9 people matched 3 No’s and each receives €25 next draw Sunday May 7, new Jackpot €9,600

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Club

Cat. A) Pat Mansell (14) 20pts c/b (No penalty points)

Cat. B) Anthony Fitzpatrick (16) 22pts

 

Sat. March 30 & Sun. March 31: 15 Hole Stableford

1st Brian Conway (8) 37pts

2nd Maurice Kelly (16) 36pts c/b

3rd Robert Barry (2) 36pts c/b (best Gross)

4th Ciarán Dunphy (12) 36pts c/b

 

Winter League Round 10 (Individual Round)

1st Ciarán Dunphy (12) 23pts

2nd Sean Fitzpatrick (11) 22pts c/b

3rd John Hogan (19) 22pts

Overall results of winter league will be posted on the notice board during the week.

 

 ==============================================================================

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending March. 24, 2019

Fixtures

Monday March 25 – March  31,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday March 25 – March  31, Winter League Round 10, Individual  Round continues

Wednesday March 27, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday March 30 & 31, 15 Hole Open Singles

Lotto draw March 24, No’s drawn 4, 13, 16, 18 no winner of the Jackpot, 9 people matched 3 No’s and each receives €25 next draw Sunday May 7, new Jackpot €9,600

 

Results for week ending March 24, 2019.

9 Hole Club

Cat. A) Anthony Grace (10) 22pts

Cat. B) Paul Corcoran (20) 21pts c/b

 

15 Hole Stableford

1st Pat Kenny (15) 35pts c/b

2nd John Hogan (19) 35pts

Gross: Robert Barry (2) 31pts

3rd Kevin Barry (11) 34pts c/b

 

Winter League Round 9 (Team Round)

1st  Ciarán Dunphy (12) 23pts & Maurice Kelly (16) 21pts Total 44pts

2nd John Mahon (11) 20pts & Nicky Long (23) 23pts Total 43pts

 

March 20, Ladies Resuts

15 hole Stableford

1st Mary O'Connell (18) 24 pts C/B.

2nd Ann Maxwell (23) 24 pts

3rd Helen Davies (14) 23pts C/B

 

9 hole Stableford

Cat.A) Maureen Murray (19) 13pts

Cat.B) Mary Walsh (29) 15 pts

Cat. C) Margaret Dunne (31) 16 pts

 

Spring League

1st: Team Royal Birkdale  358 pts

2nd: Team Muirfield  357 pts

 

------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending March. 17, 2019

Fixtures

Monday March 18 – March  24,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday March 18 – March  31, Winter League Round 10, Individual  Round

Wednesday March 20, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday March 23 & 24, 15 Hole Open Singles

Monday March 18,  Captains drive-in see details on club notice board

Lotto draw March 10, No’s drawn 14, 21, 24, 26 no winner of the Jackpot, 5 people matched 3 No’s and each receives 40 next draw Sunday Mach 24, new Jacpot €9,400

 

March 18th Captains Drive-in

Mixed Foursomes Stroke

1st Aileen & Anthony Fitzpatrick 33

2nd Breda Comerford & Kenny Walsh 34

Gross: Helen & Michael Green 39

3rd Emer &Tony Musiol 36

 

Mens Results

Club 9 Hole Re-entry

Cat. A) Michael O’Donovan (14) 21pts No penalty points

Cat. B) John Kelly (15) 24pts

 

15 Hole Stableford

1st James Kirwan (14) 36pts c/b

2nd Maurice Kelly (16) 36pts c/b

Gross: Noel Drohan (8) 26pts

3rd John Walsh (14) 36pts

 

Winter League Round 9 (Team Round)

1st  Ciarán Dunphy (12) 23pts & Maurice Kelly (16) 21pts Total 44pts

2nd John Mahon (11) 20pts & Nicky Long (23) 23pts Total 43pts

 

March13, Ladies Club 9 hole stableford

Cat. A) Rosaleen Foley (19) 18pts

Cat. B) Ann Maxwell (23) 20 pts

Cat. C) Gemma Houlihan (39) 15 pts

 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending March. 10, 2019

Fixtures

Monday March11 – March  17,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday March 11 – March  17, Winter League Round 9, Team competition continues for a further week

Wednesday March 13, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday March 16 & 17, 15 Hole Open Singles

Monday March 18,  Captains drive-in see details on club notice board

 

Lotto draw March 10, No’s drawn 14, 21, 24, 26 no winner of the Jackpot, 5 people matched 3 No’s and each receives 40 next draw Sunday Match 4, new Jackpot €9,400

 

Mens Results

Club 9 Hole re-entry

Cat. A) John Walsh (14) 21pts (inc. 1 penalty point)

Cat. B) Tom Murray (19) 22pts

 

Sat. March 9 & Sun. March 10: 15 Hole Stableford

1st Alan Nagle (7) 34pts c/b

2nd Brian Conway (8) 34pts

Winter League Round 9 extended until March 17, due to bad weather of late

Ladies Club 9 hole stableford

Cat. A) Rosaleen Foley  (19)  20 pts

Cat. B ) Ann Cronin  (24)  16 pts

Cat. C)  Fanny  Power (35) 15 pts

 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending March. 3, 2019

Fixtures

Monday March 4 – March  10,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday March 4 – March  10 Winter League Round 9, Team competition continues

Wednesday March 6, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday March 9 & 10, 15 Hole Open Singles

Lotto draw Feb. 24, No’s drawn 8, 12, 19, 23 no winner of the Jackpot, 5 people matched 3 No’s and each receives 40 next draw Sunday Match 10, new Jackpot €9,200

 

Mens results for week ending March 3, 2019.

Club 9 Hole re-entry competition

Cat. A) John Walsh (14) 22pts

Cat. B) Robert Dowley (18) 21pts

 

Unfortunately due to the bad weather

very low entry to this competition so one prize only

Sat. March 2 & Sun. March 3: 15 Hole Stableford

Winner; John Walsh (14) 40pts

 

Ladies Club 9 hole Stableford

Cat. A) Connie Walsh  (14)  22 pts

Cat. B) Marie Dowley  (28) 17 pts

Cat. C) Fanny Power (35) 15 pts

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending February 24th 2019

Fixtures

Monday February 25 – March  3,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday February 25 – March 10 Winter League Round 9, Team competition

Wednesday January 27, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  March 2 & 3, 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Feb. 24, Nos drawn 8, 12, 19, 23 no winner of the Jackpot, 5 people matched 3 No’s and each receives 40 next draw Sunday Match 10, new Jackpot €9,200

 

Results for week ending February 24, 2019.

9 Club Hole re-entry

Cat. A) Brian Hartery (12) 22pts

Cat. B) Maurice Kelly (16) 21pts

 

Sat. February 23 & Sun. February 24: 15 Hole Stableford

1st Brian Cashin (18) 37pts

2nd Martin Cashin (12) 34pts and best gross

3rd John Hogan (19) 33pts

4th Sean Tyler (10) 32pts

 

Winter League Round 8 (Individual Round)

1st Nicky Long (23) 24pts

2nd Naois Cashin (16)) 23pts c/b

3rd Alan Byrne (15) 23pts c/b

 

Ladies Club 9 hole stableford

Cat. A) Mary O’Connell (18) 18pts

Cat. B) Ann Cronin (24) 17pts.

Cat C) Emily Comerford (34) 15pts

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending February. 17, 2019

Fixtures

Monday February 18 – February 24,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday January 18 – February 24,  Winter League Round 8, continues

Wednesday January 20, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  February 23 & 24, 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Feb. 10, Nos drawn 11, 13, 15, 26 no winner of the Jackpot 5 people one matched 3 No’s and each receives 30 next draw Sunday February 24,  new Jackpot €9,000

 

Results for week ending February 17 2019

Club 9 Hole re-entry competition

Cat. A) Pat Mansell (14) 22pts

Cat. B) Pat Duggan (21) 22pts

 

Saturday/Sunday  February 16 & 17;  15 Hole Open Singles

1 Liam Daniels (7) 35pts

2 Robert Barry (2) 34pts c/b and best gross

3 Naois Cashin (16) 34pts

4 Seamus Bourke (19) 33pts

 

February 13, 2019

Club 9 Hole Stableford competition

Cat. A) Rosaleen Foley

Cat. B) Ann Maxwell

Cat. C) Emer Musiol

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Febuary. 10, 2019

Fixtures

Monday Fenbuary 11 – Febuary 17,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday Febuary 11 – Febuary 24  Winter League Round 8, indivitual round

Wednesday Febuary 13, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  Febuary 16 & 17, 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Fenbuary 10, Nos drawn 11, 13, 15, 26, no winner of the Jackpot seven people  matched 3 No’s and each receives €30, next draw Sunday Febuary 24,  new Jacpot €9,000

 

Due to the inclement weather week ending February 3, no play so no results

 

Results for week ending February 10, 2019

Club 9 Hole re-entry

Cat. A) Michael Hassett (11) 19pts [1P] c/b

Cat. B) John Kelly (15) 22pts

 

Sat. Sun. February 9 & 10, 15 Hole Stableford

1st Jim Kirwan (14) 33pts c/b

2nd Sean Fitzpatrick (11) 33pts c/b and best Gross

3rd Liam O’Keeffe (16) 33pts c/b

4th Seanie Dunne (21) 33pts

 

Winter League Round 7 (Team Round)

1st Jim Kirwan (14) 24pts & Tom Murray (19) 18 Total 42pts c/b

2nd Kevin Barry (11) 19pts & Robert Barry (2) 23pts Total 42pts

 

Ladies results;  Club 9 hole competition

Cat. A) Kathleen Hickey  (20) 16 pts

Cat. B) Stephanie Keating (23) 16 pts

Cat. C) Caroline Murphy  (32) 17pts

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending January. 27, 2019

Fixtures

Monday January 28 – February 3,  Club Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday January 28 – February 3,  Winter League Round 7, Team round continues

Wednesday January 30, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  February 2 & 3, 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw January 27, Nos drawn 17, 18, 20, 25 no winner of the Jackpot and no one matched 3 Nos, lucky dip instead, 10 x €20, next draw Sunday February 11th, new Jackpot €8,800

 

Mens results for week ending January 27, 2019.

9 Hole Club

Cat. A) Michael Hassett (11) 21pts

Cat. B) Gerry Organ (18) 19pts c/b

 

Saturday January 26 & Sunday January 27: 15 Hole Stableford

1st Robert Barry (2) 35pts & best gross

2nd John O’Reilly (15) 34pts c/b

3rd Brian Cashin (18) 34pts

4th Michael Aulsberry (15) 33pts c/b

 

Ladies results January 23, 2019

Cat. A) Emer Norris (19)  18 pts

Cat. B) Kitty Flynn  (23)   20 pts

Cat. C) Emily Comerford   (34) 17 pts

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Jan. 20th

Fixtures

Monday Jan. 21st – Jan. 27th Nine hole  re-entry,

Mon Jan. 21st – Sun Feb 3rd Winter League Round 7, Team round

Wednesday Jan. 23rd Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  Jan. 26th & Jan. 27th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Jan. 13th, Nos drawn 9, 18, 25, 26 no winner of the Jackpot, 4 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €50, next draw Sunday Jan. 27th.  new Jackpot €8,600

 

Mens s results

Club re-etry 9 Hole

Cat. A) Anthony Grace (10) 23pts (No penalty points)

Cat. B) Tony Power (20) 22pts

 

Sat. Jan 19th & Sun. Jan 20th  15 Hole Stableford

1st Nicky Butler (9) 37pts & best gross

2nd Pat Duggan (21) 35pts

3rd Martin Cashin (12) 34pts

4th Frank Murphy (13) 33pts c/b

 

Winter League Round 6

1st Nicky Long (23) 24pts

2nd Naois Cashin (16) 23pts

3rd Joe Cooney (21) 22pts c/b

 

Ladies Results for 16-01-2019

Cat. A ) Breda Comerford (22) 19 pts

Cat. B)  Mary Walsh  (29) 20 pts

Cat. C) Sheila McSweeney (31) 18 pts

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Jan. 13th

Fixtures

Monday Jan. 14th – Jan. 20th Nine hole  re-entry,

Mon Jan. 14th – Sun Jan. 20th Winter League Round 6, Indivitual score continues

Wednesday Jan. 16th Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  Jan. 19th & Jan. 20 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Jan. 13th, Nos drawn 9, 18, 25, 26 no winner of the Jackpot, 4 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €50, next draw Sunday Jan. 27th.  new Jacpot €8,600

 

Mens s results

Club re-etry 9 Hole

Cat. A) Alan Nagle (7) 22pts

Cat. B) Jim Geoghegan (22) 25pts

 

Sat. Jan. 12th & Sun. Jan. 13th 15 Hole Stableford

1st Noel Drohan (8) 34pts c/b

2nd Seamus Bourke (19) 34pts c/b

Gross: Robert Barry (2) 29pts

3rd Gerry Organ (18) 34pts

 

Ladies Results for 9/01/2019

Cat.  A ) Jackie Kirwan (20) 18pts

Cat.  B)  Ann Cronin     (24) 18pts

Cat.  C)  Sheila Mc Sweeney (31) 20pts

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Jan. 6th

Fixtures

Monday Jan. 7th – Jan. 13th Nine hole  re-entry,

Monday Jan. 7th – Jan. 20th Winter League Round 6, individual round

Wednesday Jan. 9th, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  Jan. 12th & Jan. 13th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Dec. 30th, Nos drawn 1, 5, 15, 23 no winner of the Jackpot, 4 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €40, next draw Sunday Jan. 13th.  new Jackpot €8,400

 

Men’s Results

Club 9 Hole re-ertry

Category A) Pat Mansell (14) 23pts 1 Penalty point deducted c/b

Category B) Gerry Lonergan (15) 23pts c/b

 

Sat. Jan 5th & Sun Jan 6th 15 Hole Stableford

1st Kevin Barry (11) 38pts

2nd Dermot Comerford (12) 35pts

Gross: Robert Barry (2) 31pts

3rd Brian Cashin (18) 34pts c/b

 

Winter League Round 5 (Team Round)

1st  Sean Fitzpatrick (11) 22pts & Declan Sexton (16) 26pts Total 48pts

2nd Gerry Lonergan (15) 23pts & Ger Woods (16) 21pts Total 44pts

 

2 Person Scramble

1st  Jack Keane (8) and Alan Byrne (15) 53 ⅙

2nd Sean Tyler (10) and Robbie Kelly (4) 53 4/6

3rd Robert Barry (2) and Kevin Barry (11) 53 5/6 c/b

Visitors: Kris Kinkead (10) and Peter Kinkead (17) 56 3/6

Ladies: M. O’Connell (18) and F. O’Donnell (12) 63

 

Ladies Reusults

Jan. 2nd 9 Hole Ladies Stableford

Category A) Janet White (19) 18pts

Category B) Aileen Fitzpatrick (28) 19 pts

Category C) Margot Grace  (35) 12pts

 

The Winter League finished.

1st place : Team Ping  (302 points)

2nd place: Team Srixon (299 points)

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Dec. 30th

Fixtures

Monday Dec. 30th – Jan. 6th Nine hole  re-entry,

Mon Dec. 31st – Sun Jan. 6th Winter League Round 5, Team round, continues

Wednesday Jan. 2nd, Ladies Stableford competition

Sat. Dec. 31st – Sun Jan. 6th Open 2 Person Scramble (15 Holes): continues

Saturday/Sunday  Jan. 5th & Jan. 6th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Dec. 30th, Nos drawn 1, 5, 15, 23 no winner of the Jackpot, 5 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €40, next draw Sunday Jan. 13th.  new Jackpot €8,400

 

Results

9 Hole Club re-entry competition

Category A) Pat Mansell (14) 24pts

Category B) Pat Duggan (21) 27pts

 

Sat. Dec. 29th & Sun. Dec. 30th 15 Hole Stableford

1st Pat Mansell (14) 38pts

2nd Alan Phelan (12) 37pts

Gross: Robert Barry (2) 30pts

3rd Sean Walsh (7) 35pts c/b

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Dec. 23rd

Fixtures

Monday Dec. 24th – Dec. 30 Nine hole  Turkey re-entry,

Mon Dec.17th – Sun Jan.6th Winter League Round 5, Team round, continues

Wednesday Dec. 26th, Ladies Stableford competition

Sat. Dec.22nd – Sun Jan. 6th Open 2 Person Scramble (15 Holes):

Mon Dec. 24th – Sun Dec. 30th, 9 Hole Re-entry

Saturday/Sunday  Jan. 5th & Jan. 6th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Dec. 16, Nos drawn 4, 16, 19, 21 no winner of the Jackpot, 8 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €25, next draw Sunday Dec. 30th.  new Jackpot €8,200

 

Results:

9 Hole Turkey Trot

Category A) William Barrett (14) 22pts c/b

Category B) Robert Dowley (18) 22pts c/b

 

Sat. Dec.  22nd & Sun Dec. 23rd 15 Hole Stableford

1st Ciarán Dunphy (12) 36pts and best gross

2nd Frank Murphy (13) 34pts

3rd John Hogan (19) 31pts

Low entry 3 places only

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Dec. 16th

Fixtures

Monday Dec. 17th – Dec. 23rd Nine hole  Turkey re-entry,

Mon Dec.17th – Sun Jan.6th Winter League Round 5, Team round,

Wednesday Dec. 19th, Ladies Stableford competition

Sat. Dec.22nd – Sun Jan. 6th Open 2 Person Scramble (15 Holes):

9 Hole Re-entry: Mon Dec. 24th – Sun Dec. 30th

Saturday/Sunday  Jan. 5th & Jan. 6th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

A reminder to members that the club AGM will be held at the club house on December 20th  time; Mens club 19:30, Management 20:15

 

Lotto draw Dec. 16, Nos drawn 4, 16, 19, 21 no winner of the Jackpot, 8 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €25, next draw Sunday Dec. 30th.  new Jackpot €8,200

 

9 Hole Turkey Trot

Cat. A) Brian Hartery (12) 21pts c/b

Cat. B) John O’Reilly (15) 20 pts

 

Sat. Dec. 15th , Sun. Dec. 16th  15 Hole Stableford

1st Paddy Landers (14) 36pts and best gross

2nd James Kirwan (14) 34pts

3rd Declan Sexton (16) 33pts

 

Winter League Round 4, Individual Round

1st John Rochford (13) 23pts c/b

2nd James Kirwan (14) 23pts c/b

3rd Nicky Long (23) 23pts c/b

Low entry 3 place only

 

Ladie Results; Dec. 12th Nine Hole Stableford

Cat. A) 1st  Breda Comerford (22) 18pts

Cat. B) 1st Mary Walsh (26) 19 pts (back 6)

Cat. C) 1st Gemma Houlihan (39) 20pts

good turnout and a very pleasant day's golfing

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Dec. 9th

Fixtures

Monday Dec. 10th – Dec. 16th Nine hole  Turkey re-entry,

Monday Dec. 3rd – Dec. 16th Round 4 of the winter league continues, Singles,

Wednesday Dec. 12th, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/Sunday  Dec. 15th & 16th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

A reminder to members that the club AGM will be held at the club house on December 20th  time; Mens club 19:30, Management 20:15

 

Lotto draw Dec. 2nd, Nos drawn 14, 23, 26, 28 no winner of the Jackpot, one person matched 3 Nos and receives €200, next draw Sunday Dec. 16th.  new Jackpot €8,000

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Turkey Trot

Category A) Ronnie Hawkins (10) 22pts

Category B) Alan Byrne (15) 22pts

 

Sat. Dec 8th,  & Sun. Dec 9th  15 Hole Stableford

1st Ciarán Dunphy (12) 34pts c/b

2nd Robert Barry (2) 34pts c/b and best gross

3rd Joe Cooney (18) 33pts c/b

4th Robert Kelly (4) 33pts c/b

 

Ladie Note;

Our ladies were rained out on Wednesday unfortunately. However our BOWS had their golf game and Christmas Party on Thursday. A Mulled wine reception was followed by a delicious meal prepared by our in-house chef, Walter Whitty. Local musician, Kevin Power, provided the music for a sing-song well into the evening. Everyone went home full of Christmas cheer.

Gemma Denny (Lady Captain)

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Dec. 2nd

Fixtures

Monday Dec. 3rd – Dec. 9th Nine hole  Turkey re-entry,

Monday Dec. 3rd – Dec. 16th Round 4 of the winter league continues, Singles,

Wednesday Dec. 5th, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday/ Sunday  Dec. 8th & 9th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Dec. 2nd, Nos drawn 14, 23, 26, 28 no winner of the Jackpot, one person matched 3 Nos and receives €200, next draw Sunday Dec. 16th.  new Jacpot €8,000

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Turkey Trot

Category A) Noel Drohan (8) 23pts c/b

Category B) Thomas Butler (15) 22pts c/b

 

Sat. Dec. 1st & Sun. Dec 2nd  15 Hole Stableford

1st Oliver White (13) 39pts

2nd Tom Murphy (8) 38pts and best gross

3rd Alan Byrne (15) 36pts c/b

4th Terry O’Connor (14) 36pts c/b

 

Winter League Round 3 Team Round

1st John Mahon (11) 23pts and Nicky Long (23) 24pts Total 47pts

2nd Anthony Fitzpatrick (16) 23pts and John O’Regan (14) 21pts Total 44pts c/b

 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Nov. 25th

Fixtures

Monday Nov. 26th – Dec. 2nd Nine hole  Turkey re-entry,

Monday Nov. 25th – Dec. 2nd  Round 3 of the winter league continues, Team event,

Wednesday Nov. 28th, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday  Dec. 1st 15 Hole Open Singles

Sunday Dec. 2nd 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Nov. 12th, Nos drawn 8, 20, 26, 27 no winner of the Jackpot, one person matched 3 Nos and receives €200, next draw Sunday Dec. 2nd.  new Jacpot €7,800

 

Mens Results

9 Hole Turkey Trot

Category A) Nicky Butler (9) 21pts c/b

Category B) Paul Corcoran (20) 24pts

 

Sat. Nov.  24th and Sun. Nov. 25th 15 Hole Stableford

1st Brian Cashin (18) 38pts

2nd John Mahon (11) 36pts

Gross: Robert Kelly (4) 30pts

3rd Martin Cashin (12) 35pts

 

Ladies Results

9 hole winter league

Cat. A) Rosaleen  Foley (19) 18 pts

Cat. D) Ina English (24) 18pts

Cat. C)  Emily Comerford (34) 14 pts

In spite of the inclement weather, well done ladies 

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Nov. 18th

Fixtures

Monday Nov. 19th – Nov. 25th Nine hole re-entry,

Monday Nov. 19th – Dec. 2nd  Round 3 of the winter league, Team event,

Wednesday Nov. 21th, Ladies Stableford competition

Saturday  Nov. 24th 15 Hole Open Singles

Sunday Nov. 25th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Nov. 18th, Nos drawn 8, 20, 26, 27 no winner of the Jackpot, one person matched 3 Nos and receives €200, next draw Sunday Dec. 2nd. new Jackpot €7,800

 

Men’s Results

Results for week ending November 18th

 

9 Hole Turkey Trot

Category A) Joseph Kiely (12) 19pts c/b

Category B) John O’Reilly (15) 21pts

 

Sat. Nov.  17th, Sun. Nov. 18 15 Hole Stableford

1st Terry O’Connor (14) 35pts c/b

2nd Kevin Barry (11) 35pts

Gross: Michael Green (scr) 33pts

3rd Pat Kenny (15) 34pts

 

Winter League Round 2 Individual Round

1st Pat Kenny (15) 23pts

2nd Frank Murphy (13) 22pts c/b

3rd John O’Regan (14) 22pts c/b

 

Results & Fixtures Week Ending Nov. 4th

Fixtures

Monday Nov. 5th – Nov. 11th Nine hole re-entry,

Monday Nov. 5th – Nov. 18th Round 2 of the winter league, individual round

Wednesday Nov. 7th, Ladies 15 hole Stableford competition

Saturday  Nov. 10th 15 Hole Open Singles

Sunday Nov. 11th 15 Hole Open Singles

 

Lotto draw Nov. 4th, Nos drawn 5, 11, 13, 21 no winner of the Jackpot, 15 people matched 3 Nos and each receives €20, next draw Sunday Nov. 18th.,  new Jackpot €7,600

 

Men’s Results

9 Hole Club

Category A) Aidan McGrath (11) 18pts

Category B) Damien O’Sullivan (21) 21pts c/b

 

Sun. Nov. 4th 15 Hole Stableford

1st John Skehan (15) 35pts

2nd Naois Cashin (13) 34pts c/b

Gross: John J Walsh (6) 27pts

3rd Maurice Kelly (13) 34pts

 

Winter League Round 1 Team Round

1st Paddy Landers (14) 23pts and Aidan McGrath (11) 22pts Total 45pts c/b

2nd John Mahon (11) 23pts and Nicky Long (23) 22pts Total 45pts c/b

 

Ladies Results October 31st.

Stableford Competition; Sponsored by  K.V. O’Donnell  & Celine  Coakley

1st Marie Dowley  (28) 29 pts

2nd Joan reade (21) 28pts

Gross: Connie Walsh (14) 15

9 Hole Competition

1st Josephine O’Doherty (32) 18pts b6,

2nd Breda Comerford  (22) 18pts