Fixtures (25th July – 31st July)

Monday, Tuesday:  Summer League Round 17 Men’s Singles Stableford 9 Hole

Wednesday: Ladies 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier Sponsor Club

Wednesday: Ladies 18 Hole Stableford (GOY) Qualifier sponsor Club

Thursday, Friday and Saturday:  Weekend 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier

Thurs 28th July to Mon 1st: Open 18 Hole Betterball Men’s Stableford Sponsored by Melbourne Glass Clonmel

& The Knots & Grouchos.

Friday: Mixed Foursomes

 

Results

Summer League Round 16 Men’s Singles Stableford 9 Hole

1st                       Jonathon Murphy (9) 23 pts

2nd                     Robert Dowley (9) 22 pts c/b

3rd                      Pat Nolan (8) 22 pts

 

Open 18 Hole Stableford White Tees

1st                       John S Power (18) 45 pts

Best Visitor       Michael Cullen (17) 33 pts

 

Weekend 9 Hole Stableford White Tees

1st                        Martin Walsh (10) 21pts

 

July Medal, 18-Hole Stroke Blue Tees GOY sponsored by Heffernan Insurance

 

Medal Winner: Padraig Cullinane (21) 62 nett c/b

Category A:     Anthony O’Donnell (9) 69 nett

Category B:      Pat Nolan (17) 67 nett

Category C:       James G. Kirwan (28) 62 nett

 

Lady Captain’s Prize Ina English

1st place             Jackie Kirwan h/c 23 Nett 65

2nd                     Deirdre Fitzpatrick h/c 29 Nett 67 c/b

Gross                  Bridget Torpey h/c 20 Gross 89

3rd                      Ann Maxwell h/c 25 Nett 67

4th                      Breda Comerford h/c 27 Nett 72 c/b

5th                      Mary Walsh h/c 27 Nett 72

 

 

Past Captain’s Prize

Janet White h/c 19 Nett 76

 

Lady Captain’s Ina English 9 Hole Stroke Qualifier

1st                       Gemma Denny h/c 22 Nett 37

 

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford (GOY) Qualifier Sponsor Club

1st & Gross       Audrey Fitzpatrick 44 pts

2nd                    LC Ina English 39 pts c/b

3rd                     Emily Comerford 39 pts c/b

 

Ladies 9 Hole Stableford Qualifier Sponsor Club

1st                       Mary Fleming 20 pts c/b